Menu

Mens Lawn Bowls Honour Board

Lawn Bowls
1964 W. E. Pozzi O. Chapman
1965 W. E. Pozzi O. Chapman
1966 E. W. R. Wynne L. C. Poy
1967 W. E. Pozzi O. Chapman
1968 W. E. Pozzi O. Chapman
1969 H. C. Shelley D. Dunlop
1970 H. Wurtz H. Atkinson
1971 H. Wurtz H. Atkinson
1972 M. Bowring J. Skinner
1973 L. C. Hewitt O. Chapman
1974 L. C. Poy C. W. Tink
1975 I. Phillips R. Jones
1976 ---- ----
1977 J. WIlson D. Glerean
1978 D. Pedder T. Wilson
1979 N. Hewitt T. Wilson
1980 J. Kaitler A. Fisher
1981 N. Hewitt T. Wilson
1982 N. Hewitt T. Wilson
1983 D. Pedder J. Wilson
1984 H. Heath T. Heriot
1985 H. Heath T. Heriot
1986 B. Hedger T. Stephens
1987 A. Cottrill T. Heriot
1988 B. Hedger T. Stephens
1989 M. Hollier T. Heriot
1990 G. Harvie R. Griffin
1991 D. Alexander H. Heath
1992 R. Griffin G. Howard
1993 G. Pavlovski A. Leita
1994 P. Wallace A. Hyland
1995 I. Quihampton J. Sarroff
1996 G. Pavlovski T. Heriot
1997 K. Buchanan W. P. Smith
1998 N. Stephens T. Stephens
1999 J. Stowell W. P. Smith
2000 C. Atkinson L. Moylan


B Grade Championship
Year B. Grade
1941 R. H. Strong
1942 H. Atkinson
1943 A. Roy
1944 J. M. Thomson
1945 S. Walker
1946 K. Hore
1947 E. Passant
1948 R. Robinson
1949 J. Alford
1950 H. Flood
1951 J. Kenna
1952 G. Harper
1953 L. Haskins
1954 L. Brown
1955 R. Howard
1956 F. Avery
1957 R. Redrup
1958 W. Conley
1959 G. Gayfer
1960 A. Fromholz
1961 B. Hogan
1962 B. Schmidt
1963 J. Hacker
1964 J. Tolcher
1965 G. Taylor
1966 C. Burgess
1967 R. Grant
1968 W. Archer
1969 J. Pattison
1970 B. Jeffrey
1971 J. Pattison
1972 J. Burton
1973 E. Pope
1974 E. Wynne
1975 K. Champion
1976 B. McGregor
1977 N. Hewitt
1978 T. Phelps
1979 H. Heath
1980 G. Bodinnar
1981 C. K. Druitt
1982 T. Stephens
1983 G. T. Harvie
1984 G. Howard
1985 A. Unsworth
1986 N. Buckmaster
1987 B. Hedger
1988 B. Jolly
1989 P. Blomeley
1990 G. Ramsden
1991 E. Farrah
1992 J. Coughlan
1993 M. Mitchell
1994 J. Sarroff
1995 K. Saunders
1996 P. Wallace
1997 A. Morcombe
1998 C. Atkinson
1999 B. Huxley
2000 L. Moylan


Association Champion Triples
Year Triples Group
1962 C. Lester F. Wilson-White W. Pozzi A & D
1963 W. Pozzi D. Dunlop O. Chapman A & D
1964 M. Hill E. Pidutti A. Sarroff A & D
1965-1975 ---- ---- ---- ----
1976 B. McGregor/D. Pedder A. Green G. Gayfer O & M
1977-1981 ---- ---- ---- ----
1982 T. Stephens B. Hedger T. Heriot A & D
  B. Hedger T. Stephens T. Heriot Zone 8
1983 A. Unsworth E. Wynne A. Oddy A & D
1984-1985 ---- ---- ---- ----
1986 E. Wynne F. J. Smith A. Leita A & D
1987 ---- ---- ---- ----
1988 N. Buckmaster G. Howard A. Leita A & D
1989 ---- ---- ---- ----
1990 N. Buckmaster G. Howard A. Leita A & D
1991-1992 ---- ---- ---- ----
1993 P. Blomeley J. Sarroff M. Lawn A & D
1994-1996 ---- ---- ---- ----
1997 P. Wallace J. Sarroff W. P. Smith A & D
1998 ---- ---- ---- A & D
1999 ---- ---- ---- A & D


Year Team
1980 E. Wynne T. Heriot T. Wilson O. Chapman
1981 V. Davies G. Crockett V. Guiney A. Smith
1982 E. Wynne T. Heriot N. Hewitt T. Wilson
1983 J. Robins R. Grant V. Carroll P. McNamee
1984 A. Renwick J. King R. Chivers M. Grimshaw
1985 A. Veitch T. McCleary K. Campbell K. Plattfuss
1986 J. Hedley M. Gordon J. Leighton L. Taylor
1987 A. Pearson B. Lane T. Fink B. Cooper
1988 L. Pilkington R. Caldow J. Drummond K. Arnold
1989 J. Manning J. Brunato L. Danaher S. Nazari
1990 F. J. Smith D. Yates R. Appleby J. Yates
1991 ---- ---- ---- ----
1992 N. Besgrove D. Button P. Grayson L. Nicholson
1993 D. Swasbrick P. Westmoreland A. Bates J. Dawson
1994 M. Curphey W. Smith N. Honey E. McPhee
1995 R. Elkner D. Alexander K. Hall J. Newton
1996 G. Kidd M. Deeker P. Sloan J. Sloan
1997 J. Beattie J. Quinlan A. Bates P. Carey
1998 ---- Not Held ----
1999 ---- Not Held ----
2000 ---- Not Held ----

Commercial Club Master Pairs
Year Pairs
1972 Winner J. Wilson D. Glerean
  Runner Up K. Cruise P. Stathis
1973 Winner J. Myors L. P. Johnston
  Runner Up L. C. Hewitt O. Chapman
1974 Winner D. Phillips I. Evans
  Runner Up J. Grant D. Grant
1975 Winner J. Wilson D. Glerean
  Runner Up L. C Hewitt O. Chapman
1976 Winner J. Grant D. Grant
  Runner Up J. Daniels L. P. Johnston
1977 Winner D. Phillips V. Van Every
  Runner Up J. Wilson D. Glerean
1978 Winner W. Hart I. Evans
  Runner Up M. Huddle R. Perks
1979 Winner M. Grimshaw K. Plattfuss
  Runner Up J. Wilson D. Glerean
1980 Winner F. Towns T. Wilson
  Runner Up R. Mason S. Plowright
1981 Winner M. Grimshaw K. Plattfuss
  Runner Up A. Renwick R. Chivers
1982 Winner R. Phillips S. Wilson
  Runner Up K. Cusworth J. Webb
1983 Winner D. Papworth T. Wilson
  Runner Up L. Rodman E. Morse
1984 Winner R. Perks M. Huddle
  Runner Up E. Wynne T. Heriot
1985 Winner D. McPhee T. Heriot
  Runner Up V. Carroll P. McNamee
1986 Winner K. Hatty R. Feuk
  Runner Up L. Vincent L. Smyth
1987 Winner R. Green R. Chivers
  Runner Up E. Sheldrick J. O'Mara
1988 Winner ---- RAIN. ----
  Runner Up ---- RAIN. ----
1989 Winner R. Dunn E. Risk
  Runner Up B. Bryce B. Wells
1990 Winner R. Dunn E. Risk
  Runner Up C. Pavone T. Heriot
1991 Winner B. Stewart J. Yates
  Runner Up T. Browning P. Carey
1992 Winner B. Godkin J. Wilson
  Runner Up C. Curtis R. Maguire
1993 Winner D. Yates J. Yates
  Runner Up N. Thompson L. Vincent
1994 Winner D. Arthur C. Morrell
  Runner Up A. Leita D. Drabsch
1995 Winner L. Moore R. Morrisey
  Runner Up J. Yates D. Yates
1996 Winner G. Dawson A. Gray
  Runner Up G. Thorne P. Godkin
1997 Winner G. Dawson A. Gray
  Runner Up G. Thorne P. Godkin
1998 Winner G. Dawson A. Gray
  Runner Up G. Thorne P. Godkin
1999 Winner G. Dawson A. Gray
  Runner Up G. Thorne P. Godkin
2000 Winner G. Dawson A. Gray
  Runner Up G. Thorne P. Godkin


Year President Hon. Sec Champion
1936 F. W. Tietyens K. Hore W. Dynan
1937 C. Lillyman K. Hore H. S. McClellan
1938 C. Lillyman K. Hore C. Thiel
1939 C. Lillyman K. Hore C. Thiel
1940 H. S. McClellan C. Kimball C. Thiel
1941 C. W. Hill C. Kimball W. Dynan
1942 C. W. Hill C. Kimball G. Booth
1943 C. Lillyman C. Kimball C. E. Bunton
1944 C. E. Bunton C. Kimball C. E. Bunton
1945 C. E. Bunton C. Kimball K. G. More
1946 C. E. Bunton C. Kimball J. Kenyon
1947 C. E. Bunton K. Hore C. Thiel
1948 L. E. McColm C. Kimball H. Atkinson
1949 O. D. Kiss G. Hodge J. Kenyon
1950 C. Kimball G. Hodge H. Atkinson
1951 C. Kimball G. Hodge J. Kenyon
1952 C. Kimball G. Hodge H. Atkinson
1953 C. Kimball G. Hodge H. Atkinson
1954 F. Roach G. Hodge H. Atkinson
1955 F. Roach W. Walker H. Atkinson
1956 G. C. Harper W. Walker D. Dunlop
1957 G. C. Harper W. Walker R. Robinson
1958 F. Roach S. Grenell R. Robinson
1959 F. Wilson-White S. Grenell W. Pozzi
1960 L. C. Hewitt W. Walker W. Pozzi
1961 L. C. Hewitt W. Walker T. Dykes
1962 L. C. Hewitt W. Walker W. Pozzi
1963 W. Walker E. Boltwood R. E. Jones
1964 W. Walker E. Boltwood W. Pozzi
1965 A. J. Sarroff E. Boltwood G. C. Harper
1966 E. M. England E. Boltwood L. C. Hewitt
1967 A. J. Sarroff A. McG. Campbell R. Campbell
1968 A. J. Sarroff A. McG. Campbell W. Hickey
1969 A. J. Sarroff A. McG. Campbell W. Pozzi
1970 L. C. Hewitt B. Jeffrey A. Sarroff - VIC
    M. Hill J. Fury - NSW
1971 L. C. Hewitt E. Boltwood L. C. Hewitt
1972 A. Harley E. Boltwood L. C. Hewitt
1973 A. Harley E. Boltwood L. C. Hewitt
1974 O. Chapman L. Spencer D. Pedder
1975 O. Chapman L. Spencer G. I. Gayfer
1976 O. Chapman L. Spencer T. Heriot
1977 E. Boltwood L. Spencer D. Glerean
1978 W. E. Pope L. Spencer D. Glerean
1979 W. E. Pope L. Spencer D. Glerean
1980 A. P. Oddy H. H. Heath N. J. Hewitt
1981 A. P. Oddy H. H. Heath N. C. Gale
1982 A. F. Fisher L. G. Spencer T. Wilson
1983 A. F. Fisher L. G. Spencer N. C. Gale
1984 N. W. Golding E. Boltwood T. Heriot
1985 N. W. Golding E. Boltwood T. Wilson
1986 N. W. Golding E. Boltwood T. Stephens
1987 T. Stephens E. Boltwood T. Heriot
1988 T. Stephens E. Boltwood T. Heriot
1989 A. L. Kuschert E. Boltwood A. Leita
1990 A. L. Kuschert E. Boltwood R. Griffin
1991 T. Stephens E. Boltwood R. Griffin
1992 T. Stephens E. Boltwood T. Stephens
1993 P. Wallace H. Heath J. Sarroff
1994 A. L. Kuschert J. Stanborough R. Griffin
1995 P. Parnell J. Stanborough T. Stephens
1996 P. Parnell J. Stanborough T. Heriot
1997 P. Blomeley J. Stanborough T. Stephens
1998 P. Blomeley J. Stanborough ----
1999 N. Stephens F. Fenwick P. Hamilton
2000 N. Stephens F. Fenwick W. P. Smith
2001 F. J. Fenwick O.A.M. P. J. Daly ----


BBA Honor Board Singles
Year Name
1968 G. Taylor
1976 M. Hill
1978 N. Kitching


BBA Honor Board Pairs
Year Name
1969 I. Phillips H. Bull
1972 W. A. McCelland J. H. Hacke
1977 F. J. Smith N. Kitching
1978 N. Golding J. Kaitler
1981 R. Paine J. Alford


BBA Honor Board Fours
Year Four
1983 C. Lester A. Hill S. Grenell H. McLelland (s)
1961 A. Theodore E. England G. McGuinness W. Conley (s)
1966 E. Boltwood M. Bowring L. Ogilvie E. Pattison (s)
1968 N. Schulz J. Champion A. Johnston H. Bull (s)
1979 G. Cox A. Gibbs L. McCormick L. McLennan (s)


Commercial Club Championship Tripes
Year
1983 A. Unsworth N. Gale A. Leita
1984 G. Flower D. Pedder J. Wilson
1985 A. Unsworth N. Gale A. Leita
1986 C. Trevaskis D. Alexander J. Wilson
1987 G. Howard A. Cottrill T. Heriot
1988 G. Howard P. Patterson T. Heriot
1989 A. Everitt F. H. Smith N. Golding
1990 J. Friedlieb R. Willis D. Sexton
1991 P. Wallace D. Alexander H. Heath
1992 N. Buckmaster A. Oddy G. Howard
1993 C. Atkinson K. Saunders W. Atkinson
1994 D. Alexander P. Wallace A. Hyland
1995 E. Farrah P. Wallace W. P. Smith
1996 A. Morcome A. Beer T. Stanley
1997 D. Clements N. Stephens T. Stephens
1998 L. Stuart P. Wallace W. Smith


Comercial Club Champion Fours
Year Four
1991 R. Griffin N. Buckmaster G. Howard A. Leita
1992 N. Aylmore J. Coughlan L. Poy T. Stephens
1993 N. Aylmore G. Pavlovski L. Poy T. Stephens
1994 W. Embury A. Oddy R. Burns J. Sarroff
1995 J. Robison A. Oddy R. Burns J. Sarroff
1996 A. Farrah E. Farrah P. Wallace W. P. Smith
1997 J. Robison A. Oddy R. Burns J. Sarroff
1998 W. Atkinson L. Moylan A. Morcombe C. Atkinson
1999 J. Coughlan A. Oddy P. Wallace W. Smith


Comercial Club Champion Fours
Year Fours Group
1939 F. Bonney G. Booth C. Lillyman H. McClellan O & M
1950 J. Alford G. Heriot H. Atkinson J. Kenyon O & M
1952 J. Alford H. Atkinson L. Hulme J. Kenyon O & M
1955 D. Dunlop G. Heriot L. Hulme H. Atkinson O & M
1961 K. Phillips J. Skinner A. Watson W. Walker A & D
1962 K. Phillips R. Jones A. Watson W. Walker A & D
K. Phillips R. Jones A. Watson W. Walker Zone 8
1965 I. Phillips H. Bull G. Gayfer G. Harper O & M
1970 J. Alford J. Blackburn J. Fury O. Chapman A & D
1976 T. Heriot W. Hickey J. Wilson D. Glerean A & D
1979 E. Wynne B. Lovelock T. Heriot O. Chapman A & D
1980 E. Wynne L. Poy T. Heriot O. Chapman A & D
1982 E. Wynne H. Heath F. Smith T. Heriot A & D
1985 N. Buckmaster G. Howard H. Heath T. Heriot A & D
N. Buckmaster G. Howard H. Heath T. Heriot Zone 8
N. Buckmaster G. Howard H. Heath T. Heriot NSW. State
1986 G. Harvie D. Pedder J. Wilson A. Leita A & D
1987 N. Buckmaster G. Howard H. Heath T. Heriot A & D
1988 N. Buckmaster G. Howard M. Hollier T. Heriot A & D
1990 K. Hall B. Hedger R. Appleby T. Stephens A & D
1992 K. Buchanan B. Hedger L. Poy T. Stephens A & D
1996 J. Sarroff I. Quihampton G. Pavlovski T. Heriot A & D
1997 B. Huxley D. Sexton J. Sarroff W. P. Smith A & D
1998 ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
1999 ---- ---- ---- ---- ----


Association Championship Pairs
1966 G. Gayfer G. Harper O & M
W. Pozzi O. Chapman A & D
1967 W. Pozzi O. Chapman A & D
1971 W. Pozzi O. Chapman A & D
1984 N. Gale A. Leita  
1985 N. Gale A. Leita A & D
1988 G. Howard M. Hollier Zone 8
1985 H. Heath T. Heriot Zone 8 C of C
1986 P. Blomeley K. Dunn A & D
1987 B. Hedger T. Stephens A & D
1988 G. Howard M. Hollier A & D
1989 M. Hollier T. Heriot A & D C of C
1989 N. Buckmaster A. Leita A & D
1990 B. Hedger T. Stephens A & D
1991 A. Oddy G. Howard A & D
1992 K. Hall R. Griffin A & D
1996 I. Quihampton T. Heriot A & D
1997 ---- ---- ----
1998 ---- ---- ----
1999 ---- ---- ----


Associtaion Championship Singles
Year Name Group
1952 J. Kenyon VIC. Country
1955 D. Dunlop A & D
1957 W. Pozzi A & D
1960 W. Pozzi O & M
1962 W. Pozzi O & M
1964 W. Pozzi A & D
  O. Chapman Zone 8
1972 L. C. Hewitt VIC. Country
  L. C. Hewitt Group 6
1977 L. C. Hewitt O & M
1978 T. Wilson O & M
  B. Lovelock O & M
1983 T. Heriot A & D
1984 T. Heriot A & D
1987 T. Heriot A & D
1988 T. Heriot A & D
1989 T. Heriot A & D
1988 T. Heriot Zone 8
1989 T. Heriot Zone 8
1990 G. Howard A & D
1991 I. Quihampton A & D
1996 T. Heriot A & D
1999 T. Stephens ----
2000 W. P. Smith ----
1999 ---- ----


Life Members
Year Name
1938 C. W. Hill
1941 C. Lillyman
1954 C. T. Kimball
1964 P. G. Hodge
1974 L. C. Hewitt
1979 E. Boltwood
1981 G. Harper
1985 L. G. Spencer
1988 J. Blackburn
1994 N. W. Golding
1996 A. L. Kuschert